Website privacy - Victorian Legal Services Board + Commissioner

Your Privacy and the Victorian Legal Services Board + Commissioner website

The Victorian Legal Services Board and Commissioner (VLSB+C) value the privacy of every individual and are committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the privacy principles contained in the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) and Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) respectively.  Our Privacy Policy (90KB PDF) explains in detail how and when we collect use and disclose personal information.

This website privacy statement only applies to the website www.lsbc.vic.gov.au and does not apply to linked websites.

Collection of Personal Information

You can access our home page and browse our website without disclosing to us your identity or your personal information.  Our site does not collect or record personal information. Legal practitioners using the Board’s registration portal, LSB Online, are required to provide their personal data, however this data is maintained in a separate database and is not held by the Board and Commissioner’s web server.

Our website, however, does collect non-personal information using software techniques.  The sections below about cookies and click-stream data provide further information about this.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not use or disclose any information that we collect through our website unless the use or disclosure is:

  • for the primary purpose the information was collected
  • for a related secondary purpose, which an individual ought to reasonably expect in the circumstances
  • required or authorised by law, in particular the provisions of the Legal Profession Uniform Law Application Act 2014 (Vic) (the Application Act) and the Legal Profession Uniform Law (Victoria) as contained within Schedule 1 of the Application Act, or
  • for any other purpose permitted under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) or Health Records Act 2001 (Vic).

Cookies

Cookies are not used on our sites.  A cookie is a block of data that is shared between a web server and a user’s browser and is used to record facets of the user’s experience regarding website or web service activity.  Cookies are not usually used to identify you or record personal information.

Click-Stream Data

Our web server automatically records click stream data to register which pages of our website you visit.  This data does not enable us to identify who you are.

Click-stream data is non-personal information automatically generated by the web server and includes details such as your server address, domain name, operating system, the date, time and pages visited.  This data is collected at an aggregate ‘user trend’ level to assist in maintaining and improving the service level experienced by users of our website.

Security

When accessing or using our website, be aware that there are risks associated with transmitting information across the Internet.  We take reasonable steps to protect all information collected through the website from misuse and loss from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.  We have a number of procedural, software and hardware safeguards in place and information is stored in access-controlled premises or in electronic databases protected by login and password.  If you are concerned about security of your data, you should contact us via telephone or mail.

Social Media

We maintain social media accounts on Twitter. Any personal information you provide to us via tweets to our accounts is collected by us as permitted by section 103 of the Privacy and Data Protection Act for the purpose of engaging with the public, and may therefore be used in accordance with this Policy.  To better protect your privacy and that of others, please do not provide personal information about yourself or others (such as telephone numbers or email addresses) in comments or replies you may make using Twitter.  When using Twitter you agree to its Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy which allows transfer of your information outside Victoria.

Access and Correction

You have a formal right of access to view, and correct, your personal information held by the VLSB+C.  You can also access and correct your personal information by making a formal application under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Vic).  In some situations your application may not be granted, for example when the privacy of another person is compromised, but we will provide you with reasons for our decision.

For information on making a freedom of information request please refer to our Freedom of Information Policy (72KB PDF).

Further Information

For further information about our handling of your personal information please contact:

Privacy Coordinator
Victorian Legal Services Board and Commissioner
GPO Box 492
Melbourne  VIC  3001

Telephone:  (03) 9679 8001
Email:  admin@lsbc.vic.gov.au

Download the full Privacy Policy (90KB PDF)
Download the full Freedom of Information Policy (72KB PDF)

 

Last modified December 13, 2016.